Landlord-Tenant Blogspace
[…] Nothing in the language of the Act requires that enforcement of the notice to vacate cannot begin until the end of the notice period as asserted in the opinion.  Furthermore, the filing of an unlawful detainer itself is not a guarantee that the tenant will be forced to vacate, as the tenant may exercise his or her right of redemption.

 

            But most convincing to me is the AG’s citation of Sec. 55.1-1251 in support of his assertion that an unlawful detainer case is a notice to vacate.  The second paragraph of 55.1-1251 states:  “In any unlawful detainer action brought by the landlord, this section shall not be construed to prevent the landlord from being granted by the court a simultaneous judgment for money due and for possession of the premises without a credit for any security deposit. Upon the tenant vacating the premises either voluntarily or by a writ of eviction, security deposits shall be credited to the tenant's account by the landlord in accordance with the requirements of § 55.1-1226.”  This code section defines the writ of eviction, rather than the unlawful detainer itself, as the Notice to Vacate. 

Elizabeth Godwin-Jones